top of page

Julienne Harris

Studies

 

1972-1975    National Art School Sydney Awarded Diploma in Painting and the Print Prize

1976-1979    Paul Levi and Bourlets (Sotheby’s) Water Gilding and Restoration, London UK

Solo Exhibitions

2023       Iwillbegood....promise, Annandale galleries, Sydney

2022       Clash, Despard Gallery, Hobart, TAS

2017        Lines and Squares, Despard Gallery, Hobart, TAS

2017        The Strip Suite, Blue Mountains City Gallery, NSW

2016        Heath Part 11, Conny Dietzschold Gallery, Sydney

2014        “heath paintings”, Hughes Gallery, Sydney

2013        Vista, Charles Nodrum Gallery, Melbourne

2012        Four Suites, The Hughes Gallery, Sydney

2011        Recent Work, Richard Martin Gallery, Sydney

2011         ego’pop, Peloton Gallery, Sydney

2011         Stations, McGlade Gallery, Australian Catholic University Sydney

2009       Julie Harris Survey Mosman Art Gallery, NSW

2009       Paintings, Richard Martin Gallery, Sydney

2008       Julie Harris Survey, Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery, NSW

2008       Julie Harris Survey, Tamworth Regional Gallery, NSW

2007       Julie Harris Survey, Hawkesbury Regional Gallery, NSW

2006       Works from the Kurrajong studio, Sassafras Creek Gallery, Kurrajong, NSW

2006       Between The River and The Heights, Richard Martin Gallery, Sydney

2005       Paintings Legge Gallery, Sydney

2004       Paintings Legge Gallery, Sydney

2003       Paintings Legge Gallery, Sydney

2002       Blueprints and Walkthroughs Legge Gallery, Sydney

2000       White Series Legge Gallery, Sydney

1997         Paintings Legge Gallery, Sydney

1995         Ins and Outs Legge Gallery, Sydney

1993         Paintings Legge Gallery, Sydney

1992         Paint Bales Legge Gallery, Sydney

1991        Paintings Legge Gallery, Sydney

1990        Paintings Legge Gallery, Sydney

Group Exhibitions

2024

Australian Abstraction in Context, Macquarie University Art Gallery, Sydney

Affordable Art Fair, Day Gallery, Sydney

Summer Exhibition, Despard Gallery, Hobart

2023

Australian Abstraction, Michael Reid Gallery, Sydney 

Group Exhibition, Day Gallery, Blue Mountains, NSW

Prints 4Ukraine, CBD gallery, Sydney

Summer exhibition, Despard gallery, Hobart, Tasmania

2022    

Julienne Harris and Jeff Mincham, Despard Gallery, Hobart

Above the Clouds, Blue Mountains Cultural Centre Collection, Katoomba

Artists for Ukraine, See Gallery, Sydney

35th Annual summer exhibition, Despard Gallery, Hobart

Group Exhibition, Art Atrium, Sydney

2021

KAAF Exhibition, Korean Australian Arts Foundation, Sydney

Summer Exhibition, Despard Gallery, Hobart

Summer Sojourn,  Art Atrium, Sydney

Annual Summer Exhibition, Despard Gallery, Hobart

2020

Abstraction, Despard Gallery, Hobart

3 Abstract Painters, McGlade Gallery, ACU, Sydney

Summer Sojourn, Art Atrium, Sydney

Group Exhibition, Despard Gallery, Hobart

Sydney Contemporary, Art Atrium, Sydney

Sydney Contemporary, Despard Gallery, Hobart

34th Annual Summer Show, Despard gallery, Hobart

2019

Sydney Contemporary, Art Atrium, Sydney

River on the Brink, SH Ervin, Sydney

Group Exhibition, Art Atrium, Sydney

Summer Sojourn, Art Atrium Sydney

Group Exhibition, Despard Gallery, Hobart

Korean Australian Art Foundation, Art Prize, Sydney (winner)

2018

Tattersalls Art Prize, Brisbane

Group Exhibition, Despard Gallery, Hobart

2017

Backstage, Conny Dietzschold Gallery, Sydney

Sydney Contemporary, Conny Dietzschold, Sydney

Land, Rain and Sun, Charles Nodrum Gallery, Melbourne

Summer Abstraction Show, Despard gallery, Hobart

2016

Art Central, Hong Kong, Conny Dietzschold Gallery

Stations, Northmead Creative and Performing Arts School, Sydney

White Collection, Conny Dietzschold Gallery, Sydney

Ereignis, Cessnock Regional Gallery, NSW

Salon de Refuses, SH Ervin Gallery, Sydney

2015

Private Lives: The Artist as Collector, S.H.Ervin Gallery, Sydney

Country & Western, Perc Tucker Regional Gallery Townsville Qld travelling

Salon De Refuse, SH Ervin Gallery Sydney, Mornington Peninsula Gallery, Victoria

Xmas Exhibition, Conny Dietzschold Gallery, Sydney

2014

Gesture, Coorah Gallery, Blue Mountains Grammar School Wentworth Falls, NSW

Kedumba Drawing Prize

Jada Drawing Prize 

Works on Paper, Charles Nodrum Gallery, Melbourne

2013

Beyond the Great Divide, Blue Mountains Cultural Centre

Banyule Award, (finalist) Banyule, Victoria

Landscape Show, Charles Nodrum Gallery, Melbourne

Works on Paper, Charles Nodrum Gallery, Melbourne

Life’s a Beach, Hughes Gallery, Sydney

2012

Salon de Refuse, SH Irvine, Sydney

Australian Landscape Painters, The Hughes Gallery, Sydney

Group Exhibition, Richard Martin Gallery, Sydney

2010

Stations of the Cross, St Ives Uniting Church, Sydney

Taronga Zoo Artists in Residency, Newcastle Regional gallery

Fleurieu Biennale Landscape Prize, South Australia (winner)

Fleurieu Water Prize, South Australia

2010-11

On This Island (Eleven prominent artists paint New Zealand) curated by Owen Craven, 

Hazelhurst Regional Gallery, NSW; Bathurst Regional Gallery, NSW; King Street Gallery on William, Sydney;   Bowen Gallery Wellington, New Zealand

2010

Winter Exhibition, Richard Martin Gallery Sydney

2008

Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Regional Gallery, Sydney

Drawcard 08, National Art School, Sydney

Wynne Prize, AGNSW, Sydney

Adelaide Perry Drawing Prize, PLC Croydon, Sydney (winner)

Sydney Morning Herald Barbeque Exhibition, Wilson St Gallery, Sydney

Fleurieu Biennale Landscape Prize, South Australia

Fleurieu Biennale Water Prize, South Australia

2007

Same Place, Many Views, Defiance Gallery, Sydney

Top Guns, Richard Martin Gallery, Sydney

Works on Paper, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery, Sydney

SCEGGS Redlands Invitational Prize, Mosman Regional Gallery, Sydney

Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Regional Gallery, Sydney

Gallery Exhibition, Arran Art Gallery Isle of Arran, Scotland

2006

Same Place, Many Views: Painting the Australian Landscape,  Defiance Gallery, Sydney

Who Cares, Boutwell Draper Gallery, Sydney

Salon de Refuse, SH Ervin Gallery, Sydney

Top Guns Exhibition, Richard Martin Gallery, Sydney

Drawcard 06, National Art School, Sydney

2005    

Muswellbrook Art Prize, Muswellbrook Regional Gallery 

Tim Olsen Gallery Group Show, Tim Olsen Gallery

Friends and Neighbours, Hawkesbury Regional Gallery

SCEGGS Redlands Invitational Art Prize, Mosman Regional Gallery, Sydney

Being at Bundanon, Shoalhaven 

City Arts Centre, Mornington Peninsular Regional Art Gallery, Orange Regional Art Gallery, 

Mosman Art Gallery, Albury Regional Art Gallery 

Drawcard 05, National Art School, Sydney

2004

Depth of Field- Anamorphosis, Utopia Gallery, Sydney

Group Show, Legge Gallery, Sydney

Same Place, Many Views, Defiance Gallery, Sydney

Melbourne Art Fair 2004 Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne 

The Year in Art, SH Ervin Gallery, Sydney

2003

Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Regional Art Gallery, Sydney

Summer Show, Legge Gallery, Sydney

2002

University and Schools Club Invitational Art Prize, University and Schools Club, Sydney

Mosman Art Prize Mosman Regional Art Gallery, Sydney (Artlink Commendation Prize)

Melbourne Art Fair 2002, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne

Fisher’s Ghost, Art Prize Campbelltown City Art Gallery

Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Prize, Grafton Regional Gallery, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, 

Port Macquarie Regional Gallery, Albury Regional Gallery and Burnie Regional Gallery

Summer Show, Legge Gallery, Sydney

2001

Gone Bush, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery, Sydney

Legge Gallery Painters Use Atelier Artists Acrylics, Legge Gallery, Sydney

2000

11th Summer Exhibition, Legge Gallery

1999

Evolution, Legge Gallery, Sydney

On The Tiles, Sir Herman Black Gallery, University of Sydney

Mixed Media: Joe Frost, Julie Harris, Tony McDonald, Ingo Kleinert, Legge Gallery, Sydney

10th Summer Exhibition, Legge Gallery, Sydney

SCEGGS Redlands Invitational Art Prize, Mosman Regional Art Gallery, Sydney

1998

Symbiosis, Utopia Art Gallery, Sydney and New England Art Museum, Armidale

1997

New Work Four Artists, Legge Gallery, Sydney

Sanguine Valediction, Legge Gallery, Sydney

1996

Fifth Australian Contemporary Art Fair Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne

Mellow Down Easy, Legge Gallery, Sydney

1995

Two Painters, Mary Place Gallery, Sydney

It’s About Time, Ivan Doherty Gallery, Sydney

Summer Exhibition, Legge Gallery, Sydney

1994

Fourth Australian Contemporary Art Fair Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne

Artists Don’t Believe in Sanity Clause, Legge Gallery, Sydney

1993

Tempest, Legge Gallery, Sydney

1992

Works From Stock and Studio, Legge Gallery, Sydney

1991

Works on Paper, Legge Gallery, Sydney

When Love Blooms, Legge Gallery, Sydney

1990

Cow Show, Legge Gallery, Sydney

1989

Works on Paper, Charles Nodrum Gallery, Melbourne

Prints, Painters Gallery, Sydney

1988

Works On Paper, Charles Nodrum Gallery, Melbourne

Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Regional Gallery, Sydney

1987

Master Builders Competition, Painters Gallery, Sydney (Highly Recommended)

Modern Works On Paper, Naracoorte, Art Gallery of South Australia

1985

3 Person Exhibition Mosman Festival, Sydney

1981

Mosman Art Prize Mosman Town Hall, Sydney (Highly Commended)

1976

Young Painters Exhibition Macquarie Galleries, Sydney

Recent Works Henrietta Street Waverley, Sydney

Artists For Whitlam Paddington Town Hall, Sydney

1975

Bonython Gallery Print Show Bonython Gallery, Sydney

Young Painters Exhibition Macquarie Gallery, Sydney

1974

Young Painters Exhibition Macquarie Gallery, Sydney

1973

Mosman Art Show Mosman Town Hall, Sydney

Awards & Residencies

 

2019    

KAAF Art Prize (Korean Australian Art Foundation) Judges: John McDonald, Oliver Smith, Prof Suh Yongsun

2017    

Star Casino commission

2014    

Kedumba Drawing Prize, NSW

2011    

Fleurieu Art Prize SA (winner; Judges: Nick Mitzevich, Janet Lawrence and Ted Snell)

Taronga Zoo Artist in Residency, Sydney

Stations of the Cross, Uniting Church St Ives, Sydney

2009    

Moya Dyring Studio Residency, AGNSW Paris 

Working tour of New Zealand’s North Island by invitation of Artist Profile Magazine

2008    

Sydney Morning Herald Australia Day Commission

Adelaide Perry Drawing Prize, PLC Croydon, Sydney (winner; Terence Maloon Judge)

2002    

Bundanon Trust Residency

Artlink Commendation Prize, Mosman Gallery

1987    

Highly commended Master Builders Competition Sydney (Judge, Walter Darby Bannard)

1981    

Highly commended Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Gallery

1974    

Awarded National Art School Print Prize

Bibliography

 

USA Art News.com 8/11/2017

Festival Review Mosman Daily 12/10/1985

News Pictorial Mosman Daily 11/06/1970

Hardy, Jennifer: Gone Bush, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery catalogue, 2001

Craven, Owen: On this Island, Meeting and Parting catalogue Hazelhurst Regional gallery 2010

Dean, Jake: Southern Times Messenger 4/11/2008

Flynn, Paul: Artist Profile Issue 09/2009

Hansford, Pam: Survey catalogue Hawkesbury Regional gallery 2007

Hansford, Pam: Artist Profile Issue 2010

Harper, Andrew: Lines and Squares,  Mercury Newspaper, Tasmania 30/10/17

Jordan, Maureen: Harper's Bazaar, 'The Agony & the Ecstasy', May 2024

Hart, Ruth: Hawkesbury Independent 28/11/2006

James, Bruce: Galleries, The Sydney Morning Herald 21/02/1997

Jordan, Maureen: Harper's Bazaar May 2024

Kronenburg, Simon: Being at Bundanon catalogue January 2006

Knox, Gail: Hawkesbury gazette, 4/09/2005

Low, Lenny Ann: The Sydney Morning Herald 8-9/06/2002

Lobley, Katrina: Essential, The Sydney Morning herald 7/12/2006

Lobley, Katrina: Open gallery, The Sydney Morning Herald 4-5/04/2009

Loveday, Tom:  Clash, essay 2022

Loxley, Anne: The Sydney Morning Herald 8/10/2001

Lynn, Elwyn: The Sydney Morning Herald, 25/09/1993

McDonald, John: The Sydney Morning Herald 20/01/2007

McDonald, John: The Sydney Morning Herald 15/03/2008

McDonald, John:  The Sydney Morning Herald 6/08/2016

Mc Donald, John: The Sydney Morning Herald 3/10/2019

McDonald, Patrick: Adelaide Now, Sunday Mail 15/11/2008

Maloon, Terence: Judges Report Mosman Art Prize 2002

Maloon, Terence: Judges Report Adelaide Perry drawing Prize 2008

Matheson, Melissa: Penrith Press 5/12/2006

Millner, Jacqueline: The Strip Suite 2017

Mills, Alison: Hawkesbury Independent 13/09/2005

Oakley, Rilka: Strip Suite BMCC catalogue August 2017

Nicholls, Dr Christine: Asian Art News March/ April 2009

Porter, Dorothy: Australian Book Review, 2002

Rey, Una: review Newcastle Herald 30/7/2011

Sarzin, Anne: Sydney University News, December 1999

Shapter, David: 2088 Magazine March 2009

Smee, Sebastian: The Australian 28/03/2008

Smelcher, Lauren: Hawkesbury Gazette Hawkesbury Life Summer 2006

Sorensen, Tracy: St George and Sutherland Shire Leader 18/10/2001

Witt von, Kathleen: Survey catalogue Hawkesbury Regional gallery 2007

Wilson, Gavin:  Picturing The Great Divide catalogue, 2012

Wilson, Gavin: Country & Western landscape re-imagined 2015

 

Collections

 

KAAF (Korea Australia Arts Foundation)

Kedumba collection

Price Waterhouse Coopers

Artbank

Blue Mountains Regional Gallery

Baker and McKenzie 

Bundanon Trust

New England Regional Art Museum

University of Sydney Union

UTS Union
Star Casino Gold Coast

Mosman Art Gallery

Mosman Council

Hawkesbury Regional Art Gallery

Tetsuya Wakuda

Tamworth Regional Gallery

PLC Croydon  

Allan Cleary Collection

Windsor and Newton Collection

Private Collections USA and Germany, Scotland and Ireland,France

bottom of page